Privacy and cookies policy from of Pons Quintana's website

Santiago Pons Quintana S.A. is a Company registered under NIF A07042088, with fiscal address at, 120 San Antonio Street, 07730, Alayor, Menorca, Spain (“us”, ”ours”). We manage http://poinsquintana.bikube.es (“the website”) and therefore are responsible for the management of information provided and obtained via said website, which will be included in our personal information folders. Under the current Privacy Policy “you” refers to any person that submits information via our website.

Privacy and data protection

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is vitally important to us. For this reason, we will only use your name and other personal information as specified under the current Privacy Policy. We will only gather information should we require it in order to carry out business with you.

We will store your data for the duration stipulated by law or until the objective for which it has been gathered has been fulfilled.

Data collection

We can gather information of a different nature when we detect that you wish to carry out an application for a product on the website.

We gather, store and treat your personal information in order to provide you our services and process your purchases made via the website, as well as any future claims.

We will use the information provided to process your applications and offer you the services and information requested via the website or send you information (including information related to our products and services) as long as you state that you would like us to contact you via email to offer information related to other products or services. If you would prefer us not to send you our marketing communications please let us know.

We may share your details with a third party in order for them to release the goods purchased (E.g. To our courier or supplier).

We do not share your personal details with third parties located outside of the European Economic Community.

Third parties and links

The website may contain publicity from third parties or links to other websites. Remember that we do not take responsibility for the privacy policies or the content of these third parties or websites, in the same way that we do not take responsibility for the third parties with whom we share information as per the current Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of information that is stored by a webpage on a user’s computer.

Why do webpages use cookies?

Webpages have no memory. If a user browses from one page to another on a website, he is not recognised as the same user. Cookies allow the webpage to recognise the users’ browser. Therefore, the cookies are generally used to remember the options chosen by a user (for example, remember the language used) or to recognise users that frequently visit the webpage.

Do all cookies have the same function?

No, there are different types of cookies and they are used for different purposes. Cookies can be differentiated according to their function, duration and who stores them.

How does http://poinsquintana.bikube.es use cookies?

http://poinsquintana.bikube.es offers its users an advanced and easy to use webpage that automatically adapts to ones needs and wishes. In order to achieve this, our website uses 3 different types of cookies:  

  • Technical Cookies: We use technical cookies to show our webpage, ensure it works correctly, create your user account, start your session and manage your purchases or reservations. These technical cookies are necessary for our webpage to function properly.
  • Functional Cookies: we also use functional cookies in order to remember your preferences and to help you use our website in an efficient and effective way, such as remembering your language. These functional cookies are not indispensable for the functioning of the website but they add functions to improve the user’s experience.
  • Analytical Cookies: We use analytical cookies in order to understand how our user´s use the website, detect what works and what does not, optimise and improve the webpage and ensure that our users continue to find our page interesting and relevant. The information we collect includes; the visited webpages, reference/ exit pages, type of platform, data information /time and data such as the number of clicks (on your mouse) on a particular page, mouse movements, movements and words (searched) that one uses as well as text typed when using our webpages. This information is anonymous, as it is only used for statistical purposes

For how long do http://poinsquintana.bikube.es cookies remain active?

http://poinsquintana.bikube.es uses cookies with a variable life span. The maximum life span that we establish on some of them is 2 years (Google Analytics). All the cookies can be deleted from the browser at any time.  

How can I recognise http://poinsquintana.bikube.es cookies?

You can find http://poinsquintana.bikube.es cookies in your browsers settings. These are the cookies we use:

Category

Name

Objective

Duration *

Strictly necessary cookies (First part cookies)

Session

These cookies are essential and allow a user to browse the website and use all of its functions.

Session

Performance and analysis cookies (Third party cookies)

Google Analytics

These cookies are used for analysis, investigation and statistics in order to improve the user’s experience of the website. Through the use of these cookies it is possible to show the users the most relevant information to them.

2 years

* The duration is the period of time during which the cookie remains on the computer.

Does http://poinsquintana.bikube.es use third parties cookies?

Yes. The webpage uses Google Analytics and Google Webmaster Tools, which are services belonging to Google Inc. (Google) which uses cookies with the aim of carrying out an assessment of the webpages users. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google in its internet servers in the United States. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the web, gather activity reports by web operators and promote other services relevant to the webs activity and internet use. Google can also share this information with third parties when the law allows it or when these third parties process the information in name of and representing Google. Google will not be able to link your IP address to any other information stored by Google. You can reject the use of cookies by choosing the relevant settings on your browser. However, you must remember that should you change the settings on your browser, this may result in you not being able to enjoy the full functionality of the website. The use of the website implies that you agree to Google processing and managing the information gathered as previously explained.

Who has access to http://poinsquintana.bikube.es cookies’ information?

Only http://poinsquintana.bikube.es and Google have access to the information gathered via http://poinsquintana.bikube.es cookies.

Does http://poinsquintana.bikube.es monitor my behaviour online?

No. We do not follow your behaviour outside of http://poinsquintana.bikube.es webpage.

How can I manage my cookies?

If you go to the settings on your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome) you can choose which cookies you would like to accept or reject. Depending on the browser, the configuration of the cookies will be in one place or another. You will be able to locate it if you use the “Help” function on the browser.

Bear in mind that if you do not accept certain cookies, you will not be able to make use of some of the functions on our webpage. You must also bear in mind that if you choose to opt out this does not mean that you will no longer receive online publicity or participate in market research. It means that the web for which you do not wish to participate will not send you anymore publicity that relates to your own preferences or uses.

We assure you that our use of cookies does not contain viruses nor personal or private information.

For more information about how to remove them from your browser take a look at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Security

We implement sufficient technical and security measures to avoid any unauthorised or illegal access to your information or accidental loss, destruction or damage of this information. In the information gathering process via the website, we gather your personal information through a secure server. Our servers use SSL protocols and encryption processes. Therefore, despite not being able to 100% guarantee security this makes it difficult for any hackers to decode your personal information. We rely on the physical and electronic guarantees as well as the collection, storage and sharing processes of your information. Our security processes result in the timely application of proof of identity before revealing any personal information. You are responsible for the protection of your password and computer against any unauthorised access.

 

 

This website belongs to Santiago Pons Quintana, S.A. with address at C/ San Antonio, 120, 07730 – Alaior, Menorca (Balearic Islands) and holder of Spanish NIF (fiscal identification number) A07042088.

Link Policy

Links with other webpages that appear on ponsquintana.com are merely offered as information for the users and therefore ponsquintana.com does not take responsibility for the products, services or contents that are offered or provided on these destination pages located in a separate domain..  

Intellectual and Industrial Property Rights

All the material that appears on ponsquintana.com belongs to Santiago Pons Quintana S.A. and is protected by Intellectual Property Rights as is established in the LPI (Intellectual Property Law). Any intentional unauthorised use of this material will be taken as a breach of these rights and could result in the corresponding sanctions. It is therefore forbidden to reproduce, exploit, edit, distribute or disseminate the contents of this website without the necessary permissions from the author.  

Data Protection or the Use of Personal Information Policy

The data provided via the website is stored in a data file belonging to Santiago Pons Quintana S.A. that has been declared, as is required, to the Spanish Agency of Data Protection. This data will be used exclusively in order to carry out the service applied for and for later sharing promotions or services within the company’s sector. Under no circumstances will they be supplied to third parties, besides those required by law or associated companies or partners of Santiago Pons Quintana S.A. The data files may be managed by organisations contracted to carry out data protection and web storage. These organisations have a contract in which they agree to comply with the same conditions laid out by Santiago Pons Quintana S.A. as per the Spanish LOPD Data Protection Law.

Our system uses cookies. Please check our usage policy.

 

Jurisdiction and applicable law

The user accepts that the legislation applied to these services is Spanish. Any controversies regarding the interpretation or application of these clauses will be dealt with under the courts and tribunals of the consumer's address. In the case where the client is not a resident of Spain, the tribunals used will be those in Menorca.